Lawyers Alliance for New York
Our Pro Bono Program
Becoming a
Volunteer
Resources for
Volunteers
Representative
Legal Topics
Volunteer Recognition
Case Closing Volunteer Questionnaire
CLE Credit for Pro Bono
For Alumni
National Network


 

 

 

Nearly Two Decades of Cornerstone Awards 

Cornerstone Institutional Honorees Year Honored
American International Group, Inc. 2002
Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP 2016
Citigroup Inc. 2007
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP 1998
Davis Polk & Wardwell 1997
Dechert LLP 2008
Dentons US LLP 2016
Dewey & Leboeuf LLP 2008
DLA Piper Rudnick 2006
Dorsey & Whitney LLP 1998
Duane Morris LLP 2015
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP 2015
Goodwin Procter LLP 2006
Herrick, Feinstein LLP 2012
Holland & Knight LLP 2011
Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP 2007
Jackson Lewis LLP 2011
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP (formerly Rosenman & Colin LLP) 2001
Kirkland & Ellis LLP 2013
Linklaters LLP 2010
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 2014
Mutual of New York / Dewey Ballentine LLP 1997
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP 1997
Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP 2009
Pfizer Inc 2003
Philip Morris Companies Inc. / Arnold & Porter LLP 1997
PricewaterhouseCoopers 2008
Proskauer Rose LLP 2005, 2014
Barbara A. Schatz and the Nonprofit Organizations / Small Business Clinic at Columbia Law School 2005
Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP 1998
Seyfarth Shaw LLP 2009
Shearman & Sterling LLP 2005
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP 1997
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2003, 2012
Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal LLP 2004
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP 2002, 2013
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP 2001
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 2010
White & Case LLP 2001
Winston & Strawn LLP 2004

Cornerstone Individual Honorees   Year Honored
Werner S. Achatz Reed Smith LLP 2001
Ashley R. Altschuler Weil, Gotshal & Manges 2004
Michael F. Anderson Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 2003
Todd C. Arena O'Melveny & Myers LLP 2015
Jonathan Hillel Ashtor Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2013
Carolyn Austin Arent Fox LLP 2014
Phillip Azzollini Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP 2005
Neil Barr Davis Polk & Wardwell 2002
Norwood P. Beveridge, Jr. Lovells 2001
Corey S. Biller Davis & Gilbert LLP 2007
Victoria B. Bjorklund Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP 2002
James I. Black, III Sullivan & Cromwell LLP 2002
Lester M. Bliwise Sutherland 2008
Allan S. Bloom Paul Hastings LLP 2013
Jonathan Bloom Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 2016
Alexander W. Bogdan Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP 2014
Ezra Borut Debevoise & Plimpton LLP 2013
James P. Breheny Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP 2008
Mark E. Brossman Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP 2003
Nia M. Brown DLA Piper LLP (US) 2010
Steve Buffone Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP 2007
Warren T. Buhle Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 2008
Virginie Buseine Linklaters 2002
Jason Burritt Seyfarth Shaw LLP 2010
Michael A. Calandra, Jr. Alston & Bird LLP 2015
Terri L. Chase Jones Day 2011
Junhua Melody H. Chen Debevoise & Plimpton LLP 2002
Jessica A. Chiclacos Nixon Peabody LLP 2008
Junaid H. Chida and George M. Williams jr Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP 2011
Valerie Ciptak White & Case LLP 1997
Thomas E. Claps Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2006
Ellen H. Clark DLA Piper US LLP 2007
Allan H. Cohen Nixon Peabody LLP 2015
David L. Cohen formerly of Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2004
Ronald E. Creamer Sullivan & Cromwell LLP 1997
Peter L. Curry Farrell Fritz, P.C. 2009
Tamika S. Cushenberry Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP 2006
Keith E. Danish Hiscock & Barclay 2009
Rita Dattola Holland & Knight LLP 2016
Davis Polk & Wardwell Legal Team Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 2013
Peter DiConza Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2010
Samuel Dimon Davis Polk & Wardwell 2002
Anthony J. Distinti Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP 2016
John B. Dodson DLA Piper LLP (US) 2014
Albert W. Driver, Jr. The Metropolitan Corporate Counsel 1997
Leila A. Finucane Edmonds Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP 2001
Noreen M. English Jones Day 2001
Robert W Fagiola Shearman & Sterling LLP 2013
Stacey O'Haire Fahey Proskauer Rose LLP 2002
Jessica Falk Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 2016
David M. Feldman Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP 2016
Christine M. Fitzgerald Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP 2012
Jack P. Flanagan Paul Hastings LLP 2011
Carolina A. Fornos Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP 2005
John Fouhey and Legal Team Davis Polk & Wardwell 2008
Jennifer L. Franklin Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP 2002
Shellie Weisfeld Freedman Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP 2016
Elise Scherr Frejka Swidler Berlin Shereff Freidman, LLP 2001
Felicity Fridman McDermott Will & Emery LLP 2007
Robert Friedman Dickstein Shapiro LLP 2006
Mario Fulgieri White & Case LLP 2002
Adam D. Gale Debevoise & Plimpton LLP 2001
Jessica A. Gary Goodwin Procter LLP 2009
Ralph A. Gerra, Jr. Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2001
Andres V. Gil, Ron M. Aizen and Legal Team Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 2010
Scott A. Gold Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP. 2010
Louis Goldberg LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene & MacRae, L.L.P. 2003
Herschel Goldfield Proskauer Rose LLP 2007
Neal M. Goldman Hogan & Hartson L.L.P. 2002
Jonathan Goldstein Winston & Strawn LLP 1997
Patricia E. GoPaul Winston & Strawn LLP 2002
Scott J. Gordon Kirkland & Ellis LLP 2012
Sylvie C. Goursaud Hogan Lovells US LLP 2013
Karen A. Greenstein Loeb & Loeb LLP 1998
James A. Greer, II LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene & MacRae, L.L.P. 1997
Joseph A. Guay Holland & Knight LLP 2009
Matthew John Gurch White & Case LLP 2010
Andrew M. Gutterman Proskauer Rose LLP 2003
Jason Habinsky Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP 2012
Lonnie J. Halpern Goodwin Procter LLP 2002
Judy Han Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw LLP 2002
David Harty Kaye Scholer LLP 2016
Emilie A. Hendee Jones Day 2014
Dennis J. Henderson Arent Fox LLP 2007
Kyla Henriksen Citi 2015
Elizabeth Hook Citi 2015
Jessica Hoppe, Elizabeth S. Mandell and Legal Team Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP 2010
Zhuo "David" Huang Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP 2012
Amy D. Hundert Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2001
Marc Hurel DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary US LLP 2005
Beth J. Jacobwitz Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 1997
Nelle P. Jennings Sullivan & Cromwell LLP 2002
Diane J. Kasselman Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2002
Craig A. Katerberg Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP 2011
René A. Kathawala Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP 2001
Christopher J. Kell Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 1997
Michael Kessler Clifford Chance US LLP 2016
Christine M. Kim Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP 2001
Ji Kim Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 2013
Suzy Kim Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw LLP 2002
Stephen H. Kinney, Jr. Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 2011
Alan M. Klinger Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP 2007
Alison King Kaye Scholer LLP 2008
Michael E. Kreitman Federated Department Stores 1998
Bradley G. Kulman Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP 2004
Jay Larry Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2008
Andrew B. Latack formerly of Proskauer Rose LLP 2009
B.K. (Boong-Kyu) Lee Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2014
Huey-Fun Lee Debevoise & Plimpton LLP 2002
Michael A. Lehmann Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP 2013
Mara B. Levin Herrick, Feinstein LLP 2016
Carolyn B. Levine Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP 2006
Jonathan I. Levine Winston & Strawn LLP 2002
Lisa A. Levy Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP 2013
Doreen E. Lilienfeld Shearman & Sterling LLP 2009
Sharon Lippett Shearman & Sterling LLP 2015
Larry M. Loeb Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP 2002
David W. Lowden Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP 2012
Karen C. Lu Morrison & Foerster LLP 2003
Gregory Lumelsky Linklaters 2002
Shirin Malkani Morrison & Foerster LLP 2002
Mattew W. Mamak Alston & Bird LLP 2007
Linda Schechter Manley Jones Day 1997
Victoria Manthas Clifford Chance US LLP 2007
Lauren E. Manton DLA Piper LLP (US) 2013
Andrea H. Marshall Holland & Knight LLP 2003
John G. McGoldrick Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP 1997
James P. McIntyre Davis Polk & Wardwell 2004
Miriam McKibben Arent Fox PLLC 2005
Stephen D. Millas Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP 2005
Edward B. Miller Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP 2002
Michael Campion Miller Steptoe & Johnson LLP 2015
Dierdre Roarty Mitacek Farrell Fritz, P.C. 2006
Stephen M. Moncarz Schmidt Winston & Strawn LLP 2002
Andrea Monroe Winston & Strawn LLP 2002
David E. Montgomery Sacks Montgomery, P.C. 1998
Joann Moolsintong Nixon Peabody LLP 2012
Eric K. Moser Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP 2010
Sharon Mousserie Goodwin Procter LLP 2002
Benjamin R. Newland King & Spalding LLP 2003
Angel L. Ortiz NBC Universal 2008
Mee Jung Park Morrison & Foerster LLP 2003
Gregory G. Patchen Goodwin Procter LLP 2002
James W. Perkins Greenberg & Traurig, LLP 2014
William P. Perkins Seyfarth Shaw LLP 2006
Edward A. Pisacreta formerly of Holland & Knight LLP 2010
Jason T. Polevoy McDermott Will & Emery LLP 2009
Paul Pollock Crowell & Moring LLP 2016
David Portal Nixon Peabody LLP 2012
James H. Powell Patterson, Belknap, Webb & Tyler LLP 2003
Edward Andrew Puerta Nixon Peabody LLP 2015
Kevin B. Read Morrison & Foerster LLP 2003
Sheree Reinbach Arent Fox PLLC 2005
Christine L. Roch Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP 2011
Daniel Rosenberg Chanel 2006
Jill Rosenberg Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP 2016
Melissa G. Rosenberg Goodwin Procter LLP 2005
Steven M. Rosenthal Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2002
Joseph B. Rothenberg DLA Piper LLP (US) 2014
Damon G. Rowe Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP 2008
Russell D. Sacks Shearman & Sterling LLP 2014
Robert M. Safron Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP 2006
Mary B. Schinke Linklaters 2002
Mark Schonberger Goodwin Procter LLP 2016
Terri J. Seligman Loeb & Loeb LLP 2007
Suzanne B. Seltzer Dechert LLP 2002
Rona G. Shamoon Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2009
Amy Lynn Shuster Sullivan & Cromwell LLP 2002
Jonathan E. Silverblatt Dorsey & Whitney LLP 2014
Kurt Skonberg Kaye Scholer LLP 2003
Cynthia A. Steinmetz Toys "R" Us, Inc. 2001
Donnell E. Suares Viacom, Inc. 2001
Joseph E. Suh McDermott Will & Emery LLP 2004
Lisa Swanson Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP 2004
Kelly D. Talcott Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Nicholson Graham LLP 2006
Brian L. Taylor Dewey Ballantine LLP 2004
Rita Tendolkar Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2005
Steven M. Turner Deutsche Bank, N.A. 1998
Michael J. Twersky DLA Piper LLP 2012
Michelle Vago Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP 2005
Brian K. Victor Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 1998
Louis Vlahos Farrell Fritz, P.C. 2011
Wanji Walcott American Express Company 2003
Jim Walsh Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP 2013
David E. Webb Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP 1997
Cindy L. Wenig Chadbourne & Parke LLP 2006
Stephen H. Weinstein Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP 2001
Donna Marie Werner Shearman & Sterling LLP 2002
Robert S. Whitman Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP 2006
Douglas L. Wisner Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw LLP 2002
Lawrence Wu Davis Polk & Wardwell 2002
Matthew B. Zisk Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 2011